WHAT IS THE CRIME OF OBTAINING MONEY BY FALSE PRETENSES IN VIRGINIA?
[…] Thus, we need go no further to reverse Brown’s convictions for embezzlement.
II. Uttering
Brown further contends that evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his convictions 276*276 for uttering since the Commonwealth failed to show that the vouchers he presented to United were forgeries. Again, we agree.
Code § 18.2-172 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person forge any writing, other than such as is mentioned in §§ 18.2-168 and 18.2-170, to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” (Emphasis added). “Although the term is not defined by statute, the Supreme Court of Virginia has found uttering to be `an assertion by word or action that a writing known to be forged is good and valid.'” Bennett v.