Virginia Law: Solicitation of Prostitution
[…] Virginia Law: Solicitation of Prostitution

One of the most commonly charged decency offenses in Northern Virginia is Solicitation of a Prostitute. Criminal solicitation of prostitution is a Class 1 Misdemeanor, punished by up to 12 months in jail, a $2500.00 fine, and a sexually transmitted disease blood test. The crime of Solicitation of a prostitute involves the attempt of the accused to incite another to commit a criminal offense. It is immaterial whether the solicitation is of any effect and whether the crime solicited is in fact committed. The gist of the offense is incitement.

Code § 18.2-346(B) states that “[a]ny person who offers money or its equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts as enumerated [in subsection A] and thereafter does any substantial act in furtherance thereof shall be guilty of solicitation of prostitution and shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-346(A) enumerates the following acts: “adultery, fornication or any act in violation of [Code] § 18.2-361.” Code § 18.2-361(A) is violated if a person “carnally knows any male or female person by the anus or by or with the mouth.”